← The Selezio Atlas

Secto Design

Secto Design shapes light through slender wooden slats, turning Finnish birch into open, architectural volumes.

Official website ↗︎
Secto Design · official brand imagery
Official brand imagery · Secto Design
THE BRAND’S POINT OF VIEW

Get to know Secto Design.

The slat is the starting point: repeated pieces build a shade that has volume without becoming visually solid. Architect Seppo Koho’s designs make that construction legible, and the lamps are hand-made in Finland from form-pressed birch. Octo, launched in 2005, brings the method into a broad rounded suspension whose open structure lets the room remain visible through it.

Read the official history ↗︎
Country of origin
Kauniainen · Finland ↗︎
Product world
Lighting ↗︎
THE SELEZIO EDIT

Discover the Secto Design selection.

A few pieces tell the story in their own way, through a shape, a material or a familiar gesture.

BEFORE YOU EXPLORE

A closer look.

What catches our eye.

The scale is generous even when the slats look light. Compare the shade’s diameter with the table and sightlines below it before choosing a suspension height.

Where does Secto Design come from?

Secto Design is a brand of Finland origin. This describes where the brand began; individual products may be made elsewhere.

Discover more brands from Finland →
Where can I buy Secto Design?

See online and in-store options below →

WHERE TO FIND IT

Where to find Secto Design.

Official website ↗︎

Delivery and store links checked 2026-10-23. Check the official site for subsequent changes.

01 / ONLINE

Online collection

Secto Design provides regional representatives, retailer contacts and technical sheets. Specify the finish, local electrical version and suspension requirements when ordering.

Explore the official collection ↗︎
02 / IN PERSON

Stores & stockists

Use the official directory to find a store or authorised retailer in your region. Confirm the selected product before visiting.

Official stores & stockists ↗︎
Sources & image credits

Editorial product selection, not a bestseller ranking.

Editorial reviewed 2026-10-23. Design perspectives express the Selezio editorial view.

Official brand imagery · Secto Design

MAKE SELEZIO YOURS

What shall we call you?

Saved on this device, with your local preferences.